Data Privacy Statement

§ 1 Information on the collection of personal data

(1) Please find information on the collection of personal data when using our website below. Personal data includes all data relating to your person, such as your name, address, e-mail addresses and behaviour as user.
(2) The responsible party pursuant to Art.4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will be:

            VLEXsoftware+consulting gmbh
            Fritz-Hornschuch-Straße 12
            95326 Kulmbach
            info@vlexplus.com
            (see under legal notice)

Our company data protection representative is:

            FRT Consult GmbH
            RA / StB Thomas Hesz
            Kurt-Schumacher-Straße 23
            95326 Kulmbach
            Tel. 09221 900 - 0
            Fax 09221 900 - 111
            edsb@frtconsult.de

Please contact datenschutz@vlexplus.com or the company data protection representative directly at the contact addresses above should you have further questions on data protection or processing.
(3) To allow us to answer your questions, we will store data you provide when contacting us by e-mail or via the contact form (your e-mail address, your name and telephone number, where applicable). We will delete any data collected in this way after storage is no longer necessary or will restrict processing should there be statutory obligations for retention.
(4) We will inform you in detail about the specific processes below should we commission service providers for specific functions related to our offer or wish to use your data for advertising purposes. We will in this respect also state the defined criteria for storage times.

§ 2 Your rights

(1) You have the following rights towards us in respect of your personal data:
» Right to information,
» Right to rectification or deletion,
» Right to restricted processing,
» Right to object to processing,
» Right to data portability.
(2) You also have a right to complain to a supervisory data protection authority about our processing of your personal data. The competent supervisory authority is:

            Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA)
            Promenade 18
            91522 Ansbach
            poststelle@lda.bayern.de

§ 3 Collection of personal information when visiting our website

(1) When using our website for informative purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide information, we will collect only the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. We will, when you peruse our website, collect the following data specifically needed for the presentation of our website and to ensure its stability and security (legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSBVO [GDPR]):
» IP address
» Date and time of your inquiry
» Time zone difference compared to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
» Content of the request (specific page)
» Access status/HTTP status code
» Respective volume of data transferred
» Website from which the request came
» Browser
» Operating system and its interface
» Language and version of the browser software.
(2)Cookies will, in addition to the above data, be stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files stored on your hard drive that identify your browser and provide specific information to the party that places a specific cookie (in this case, us). Cookies cannot execute programmes or infect your computer with a virus. They serve to render the Internet offer as such more user-friendly and effective.
(3) Use of cookies:
a) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and operating principle of which are explained below:
» Transient cookies (refer to b)
» Persistent cookies (refer to c).
b) Transient cookies that are automatically deleted when you close your browser. This includes session cookies, in particular. These will store session IDs used to assign the various requests of your browser to a joint session. This allows your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. Session cookies will be deleted when you log out or close your browser.
c) Persistent cookies will be automatically deleted after different periods of time, depending on the type of cookie. You can use the security settings of your browser to delete cookies at any time.
d) You may configure your browser settings to suit your preferences and can, for instance, refuse to accept specific or all cookies. Please note that you may then not be able to use all the functions of this website.

§ 4 Objection to or revocation of processing of your data

(1) You may at any time revoke your consent to the processing of your data. Such revocation will, after you have notified us, affect the permissibility of processing your personal data.
(2) You may to the extent we base processing of your personal data on the balance of interests, object to such processing. This will be true, in particular, for processing not necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you, in each case explained by us in the description of the functions below. Please, should you exercise such an objection, explain to us your reasons why we should not process your personal data as intended. We will, in the event of your justified objection, review the situation and either discontinue or adapt processing of your data or explain our compelling and legitimate grounds on the basis of which we intend to continue such processing.
(3) You may of course always object to the processing of your personal data for purposes of advertising or analysis. You may inform us of your objection to such advertising via the following contact details:

            VLEXsoftware+consulting gmbh
            Fritz-Hornschuch-Straße 12
            95326 Kulmbach
            Tel. +49 9221-69177-0
            Fax +49 9221-69177-33
            info@vlexplus.com

Information for customers and suppliers can be found here.

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you may send to us as site operators. Encrypted connections may be identified by the fact that the address line of your browser will change from "http://" to "https://" and by the padlock symbol in your browser line.
Provided the SSL encryption is activated, third parties will not be able to read the data you transmit to us.

Use of Google Analytics

(1) This website uses the Google Inc. (“Google”) web analysis service Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, i.e. text files stored on your computer to allow analyses of how you use the website. The information on your use of this website as generated by such cookies will generally be sent to a Google server in the USA, where it will be stored. When you activate IP anonymisation on this website (see paragraph 4 for more detail) Google will, however, within Member States of the European Union or other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, truncate your IP address prior to transmission. Full IP addresses will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA to be truncated there in exceptional cases only. Google will, on behalf of the operator of this website, use this information to evaluate how you are using it and to compile reports on website activities and provide other services related to Internet usage to the operator.
(2) The IP address your browser transmits within the framework of Google Analytics will not be associated with other Google data.
(3) Although you are free to block the storage of cookies by suitably instructing your browser, we point out that some functionalities of this website may not thereafter remain fully functional. You may, in addition, also block Google’s collection of cookie-generated data related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and their processing of this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the “_anonymizeIp()” extension. This means that IP addresses will be processed in abbreviated form, thus ruling out associations with persons. Any links between your private collected data and the person will thus be excluded and such personal data will be deleted.
(5) Google Analytics enables us to analyse and continuously improve the use of our website. The generated statistics allow us to improve our offer and make it more interesting to you, the user. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO [GDPR].
(6) Information on the third-party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. User terms and conditions: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, Data protection overview: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and the Data Privacy Statement: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html,

Use of social media plug-ins

Our website uses static links to our social media presences at YouTube, Xing and LinkedIn. These are buttons activating static links. Clicking a corresponding button will only take you to our page on the relevant social network. This will not result in sharing of content or transfer of personal data to the specific social network.

Integration of YouTube videos

(1) We have integrated YouTube videos stored on www.YouTube.com into our online offer and these may be played directly from our website.
(2) YouTube will be informed that you have accessed a specific subpage of our website as soon as you visit it. The data described under § 3 of this statement will also be transmitted. This will be the case whether YouTube provides a user account for you to log in to or whether no user account exists. Your data will be assigned directly to your account when you are logged in at Google. You will need to log out before activating the button should you not want your data to be associated with your YouTube profile. YouTube stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or website design to reflect requirements. Such evaluations are carried out (even for users who are not logged in) especially for purposes of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You are entitled to object to the creation of such user profiles. Please contact YouTube should you wish to exercise this right.
(3) Please refer to the Data Privacy Statement for further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube. You will there also find information about your rights and settings allowing you to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Integration of Vimeo videos

(1) We have integrated Vimeo videos stored on www.vimeo.com into our online offer and these may be played directly from our website.
(2) Vimeo will, when you visit the website, be notified that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. The data described under § 3 of this statement will also be transmitted. This will be the case whether Vimeo provides a user account for you to log in to or whether no user account exists. Vimeo will store your data as usage profiles and use them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or website design to suit requirements. Such evaluations are carried out (even for users who are not logged in) especially for purposes of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You are entitled to object to the creation of such user profiles. Please contact Vimeo should you wish to exercise this right.
(3) Please refer to the Data Privacy Statement for further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by Vimeo. You will there also find information about your rights and settings allowing you to protect your privacy: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Integration of Google Maps

(1) This website uses the Google Maps service. This allows us to present interactive maps directly on the website and offers you convenient use of the map function.
(2) Google will be notified that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website when you visit this site. The data described under § 3 of this statement will also be transmitted. This will be the case whether Google provides a user account for you to log in to or whether no user account exists. Your data will be assigned directly to your account when you are logged in at Google. You will need to log out before activating the button should you not want your data to be associated with your Google profile. Google will store your data as usage profiles and use them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or to design its website to suit requirements. Such evaluations are carried out (even for users who are not logged in) especially for purposes of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You are entitled to object to the creation of such user profiles. Please contact Google should you wish to exercise this right.
(3) Please refer to the provider’s Data Privacy Statement for further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider. You will there also find more information about your rights in this respect and the settings you may make to protect your privacy: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

Use of the SalesViewer® technology

This website uses SalesViewer® technology from SalesViewer® GmbH to collect and store data for marketing, market research and optimisation purposes on the basis of the website operator's legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). A javascript-based code is used for this purpose, which serves to collect company-related data and the corresponding use. The data collected with this technology is encrypted using a non-reversible one-way function (so-called hashing). The data is immediately pseudonymised and is not used to personally identify the visitor to this website.
The data collection and storage can be contradicted at any time with effect for the future, by clicking please this link here, in order to prevent the collection by SalesViewer® within this web page in the future. An opt-out cookie for this website will be stored on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again.

 

Applications

You may send us your application (e.g. by e-mail or mail). We will, in the course of your application, collect and process the following personal application data: surname, first name, address, phone number, e-mail, application documents (letter of application, curriculum vitae, references, certificates etc.). Your personal application data will be collected and processed exclusively for the purpose of filling vacancies within our company. Your data will strictly be forwarded only to the internal departments of our company that handle the specific application process. Your application data will not be used or passed on to third parties for any purposes other than the above. Data you submit in the course of a successful application will be stored in our data processing systems for purposes of the new employment relationship, compliant with § 26 BDSG-neu, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
Your personal application data will be deleted after a maximum of 6 months should we not have an open job offer or should you reject a job offer, withdraw your application, revoke your consent to data processing or request us to delete the data. This will not apply if legal provisions require retention, should further storage be necessary as evidence or should you have expressly consented to extended storage.

 

Status of and updates to this Data Privacy Statement

Status of and updates to this Data Privacy Statement
The version of this Data Privacy Statement is 04.11.2020. We reserve the right to update this Data Privacy Statement at any time for purposes of improving data protection and/or adaptations required should official practices or jurisdiction change.